Enthiran dominates south Filmfare

The Best Actor (Male) Award for Tamil was clinched by actor Vikram for the film ‘Ravanan’.

The Best Actor (Male) Award for Telugu went to Allu Arjun for the film Vedam.

The Best Actor (Male) Award for Kannada was win by Shivrajkumar for the film Thamassu.

The Best Actor (Male) Award for Malayalam was received by Mammootty for the film Pranchiyettan The Saint .

The Best Actor (Female) Award for Tamil was clinched by Anjali for the film Angadi Theru.

The Best Actor (Female) Award for Telugu went to Anushka Shetty for the film Vedam.

The Best Actor (Female) Award for Kannada was won by Radhika Pandith for the film Krishnan Love Story.

The Best Actor (Female) Award for Malayalam was taken away by Mamtha Mohandas for the film Kadha Thudarunnu.

The Best Director Award for Tamil went to Vasanthabalan for the film Angadi Theru.

The Best Director Award for Telugu was received by Radhakrishna Jagarlamudi for the film Vedam.

The winner of the Best Director Award for Kannada was Girish Kasaravalli for the film KANASEMBO KUDUREYANER.

The Best Director Award for Malayalam went to Ranjith for the film PRANCHIYETTAN THE SAINT.

The Best Film Award for Tamil was clinched by Mynaa.

The Best Film Award for Telugu went to Vedam.

The Best Film Award for Kannada was won by Jackie.

The Best Film Award for Malayalam went to PRANCHIYETTAN THE SAINT.

The attraction of the night was of course the moment when gorgeous beauty of Bollywood Rekha handed over the Lifetime Achievement Award to mega star Chiranjeevi.

The Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) award Tamil was won by Prathiban for the film AAYIRATHIL ORUVAN.

The Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) Award Telugu went to Sai Kumar for the film Prasthanam

The Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) Kannada was received by Avinash for the film Aptha Rakshaka.

The Best Actor Supporting Role (Male) Award Malayalam clinched by Biju Menon for the film MERIKUNDORU KUNJADU.

The Best Actor Supporting Role (Female) Award Tamil went to Saranya for the film THENMERKU PARUVAKATRU.

The Best Actor Supporting Role (Female) Telugu was won by to Abhinaya for the film Shambo Shiva Shambo.

The Best Actor Supporting Role (Female) Award Kannada was received by Umashri for the film Krishnan Love Story.

The Best Actor Supporting Role (Female) Malayalam went to Urvasi for the film Mummy Me.

The Best Music director award for Telugu was won by the musical maestro AR Rahman for the film Ye Maya Chesave.

The Best Music director award for Tamil was also clinched by AR Rahman for the film VTV.

The Best Music Director Award for Kannada was won by V Harikrishna for the film Jackie.

The Best Music Director Award for Malayalam went to Gopi Sundar for the film Anwar .

The Best Lyricist Award for Tamil clinched by Thamarai for Mannipaya from the film VTV.

The Best Lyricist Award for Telugu received by Ramajogyya Sastry for SADA SHIVA SANYASI from Mahesh Khaleja .

The Best Lyricist Award for Kannada went to to Kavi Raj for Gharane from Apatha Rakshaka.

The Best Lyricist award for Malayalam clinched by Rafeeque Ahmed for kizakkh pookkum from the film Anwar.

The Best Playback Singer (Male) Award for Tamil was won by Karthik for USURE POGUTHEY from Ravanan .

The Best Playback Singer (Male) Award Telugu went to Ramesh Vinayagam Karunya for SADA SHIVA SANYASI from Mahesh Khaleja .

The Best Playback Singer (Male) Awrd for Kannada was won by SP Balasubramanyam for Gharane from Apatha Rakshaka.

The Best Playback Singer (Male) Award for Malayalam was clinched by Hariharan for Aaro Padun from KADHATHUDARUNNU.

The Best Playback Singer (Female) Award Tamil went to to Shreya Ghoshal for Un perai sollum from Angadi Theru.

The Best Playback singer (female) awrd for Telugu received by Geetha Madhuri for Magallu frm the film Golimaar.

The Best Playback Singer (female) Award for Kannada clinched by Sunitha Gopraju for O priyathama from CHELUVEYE NINNE NODALU.

The Best Playback Singer (Female) Award for Malayalam was won by Shreya Ghoshal for the song kizakkh pookkum from Anwar.

The Best Costume Award was clinched by Manish Malhotra for the popular movie Enthiran.

The Best Production Design award went to Sabu Cyril for the box office hit film Enthiran.

Best Choreographer Award for Tamil went to Raju Sundaram for Suryude.

Best Choreographer Award winner was Baba Bhaskar for Kadhal Vandhale from the action flick Singham.

The Best Cinematographer Award Tamil went to Rathnavelu for Enthiran.

Posted in Articles | Tagged as: | Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *